Schedule

2018 Symposium Schedule

Sunday, September 30th – The Grand Ballroom – The Sentinel Hotel

614 Southwest 11th Avenue, Portland, OR 97205

3:00 PM Vendor Area Opens in The Grand Ballroom
Meet the many sponsors of PJS. In past years attendees have requested more time to visit the vendors and play with all of the fun toys they bring to PJS. In response we added this time before the cocktail reception and Keynote Address for additional networking and sharing opportunities. Enjoy!
5:00 PM Networking Reception & Cocktail Hour in The Grand Ballroom
6:00 PM Keynote Dinner Begins in the Grand Ballroom
7:00 PM Keynote Address: Tradition Meets Technology: Where Does the Jewelry Industry Go From Here?
Rob Bates, News Director JCK Magazine

Monday, October 1st – The Grand Ballroom – The Sentinel Hotel

614 Southwest 11th Avenue, Portland, OR 97205

7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Breakfast Buffet, The Grand Ballroom, 3rd Floor
8:30 AM – 8:45 AM Welcome & Opening Comments
8:45 AM – 9:30 AM Creating Emotional Proximity for Marketing and Selling in a Digital World
Andrea Hill, Hill Management Group LLC
9:30 AM – 10:15 AM Panel of Experts: Precious Metals Metallurgists
Moderated by Teresa Frye
Stewart Grice, Hoover & Strong
Dr. Shankar Aithal, Stuller, Inc.
10:15 AM – 10:30 AM Rio Grande & The North Bennett Street School Present Bench Demonstrations with Ann Cahoon
Ann Cahoon, The North Bennett Street School
10:30 AM – 11:00 AM Networking Break & Continuing Bench Demonstrations
11:00 AM – 11:45 AM How Can Digital Technologies and Craftsmanship Provide Solutions for the Heritage Sector?
Anne-Marie Carey, Birmingham City University
11:45 AM – 12:30 PM Post-Digital: Future Trends in Jewelry Design
Nanz Aalund, Nanz Aalund Art Jewelry
12:30 PM – 2:00 PM Lunch, Renaissance Room, 3rd Floor
2:00 PM – 2:45 PM Trustchain: Protocol, Process…and People
Mark Hanna, Richline Group
2:45 PM – 3:30 PM You’ve Lost That Handcrafted Feeling: Heart & Soul in a CAD World
Scott Bradford, Rio Grande
3:30 PM – 3:45 PM Rio Grande & The North Bennett Street School Present Bench Demonstrations with Ann Cahoon
Ann Cahoon, The North Bennett Street School
3:45 PM – 4:15 PM Networking Break & Continuing Bench Demonstrations
4:15 PM – 5:00 PM Panel of Experts: Casting of 3D Printed Resins
Moderated by Kevin Abernathy
Eric Paul Marvets, John Paul’s Jewelers USA
James Binnion, James Binnion Metal Arts
Joel Meltzer, TechForm Casting
5:00 PM – 6:30 PM Networking Reception & Cocktails, The Grand Ballroom
6:30 PM – 9:00 PM Networking Dinner, The Library Room, 2nd Floor