Schedule

2019 Symposium Schedule

Breakout Sessions

Sunday, Sept 29th – Library Room/Card Room – 2nd Floor – The Sentinel Hotel

614 Southwest 11th Avenue, Portland, OR 97205

1:00-1:50 PM Basic Metallurgy For Jewelers
Stewart Grice, Hoover & Strong
1:00-1:50 PM Jewelry Forensics – Jewelry Applications, Manufacturing Traces, and Quality Assurance
Al Gilbertson, GIA
 
2:00-2:50 PM Inlay Techniques
Chris Ploof, Chris Ploof Designs
2:00-2:50 PM It’s Custom, Not Copying: A discussion of Legal Considerations for Custom Design
Tiffany Stevens, JVC
 
3:00-3:50 PM Bench Jeweler’s Think Tank: A Roundtable Discussion on the Wear Characteristics of Platinum Jewelry
Teresa Frye, TechForm
3:00-3:50 PM Basic Metallurgy For Jewelers
Stewart Grice, Hoover & Strong
 
4:00-4:50 PM Inside Lightbox
Adam O’Grady, Element Six & Jamie Cadwell Gage, Lightbox Jewelry
4:00-4:50 PM Jewelry Forensics – Jewelry Applications, Manufacturing Traces, and Quality Assurance
Al Gilbertson, GIA

Keynote Address & Dinner

Sunday, Sept 29th – The Grand Ballroom – 3rd Floor – The Sentinel Hotel

614 Southwest 11th Avenue, Portland, OR 97205

3:00-6:15 PM Vendor Area Opens in The Grand Ballroom
Meet the many sponsors of PJS. In past years attendees have requested more time to visit the vendors and play with all of the fun toys they bring to PJS. In response we added this time before the cocktail reception and Keynote Address for additional networking and sharing opportunities. Enjoy!
5:00-6:15 PM Networking Reception & Cocktail Hour in The Grand Ballroom
6:15-7:00 PM Keynote Address: The Science and Art of Designing and Creating in Diverse Metals
Zoltan David, Zoltan David LLC
7:00-9:00 PM Keynote Dinner Begins in the Grand Ballroom

Main Stage Symposium Sessions

Monday, Sept 30th – The Grand Ballroom – 3rd Floor – The Sentinel Hotel

614 Southwest 11th Avenue, Portland, OR 97205

7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Breakfast Buffet, The Grand Ballroom, 3rd Floor
8:30 AM – 8:45 AM Welcome & Opening Comments
8:45 AM – 9:30 AM Making Money Count
Mariel Diaz, Accounting for Jewelers, LLC
9:30 AM – 10:15 AM Panel of Experts: Casting for Success
Moderated by Teresa Frye
Dennis Busby, Stuller, Inc.
Joel Meltzer, TechForm
10:15 AM – 10:30 AM Bench Demonstration: Surface Finishing Techniques
Kristi Broussard, Stuller, Inc
10:30 AM – 11:00 AM Networking Break & Continuing Bench Demonstrations
11:00 AM – 11:45 AM Trust But Verify: A Survey of Refining Returns
Brett Gober, Freedom Design & Contracting
11:45 AM – 12:30 PM Manufacturing Techniques in Contemporary Metals
Adam Rosenberg, Spectore Corp.
12:30 PM – 2:00 PM Lunch, Renaissance Room, 3rd Floor
2:00 PM – 2:45 PM Gem Legacy: Sharing the “Gems Do Good” Story
Rachel Dery, Gem Legacy
2:45 PM – 3:30 PM Beyond Design: CAD on the Bench and in the Shop
Gary Dawson, Rhino Jewelry CAD & Gary Dawson Designs
3:30 PM – 3:45 PM Bench Demonstration: Soldering Techniques for Challenging Metals
Angela Busby, Stuller, Inc.
3:45 PM – 4:15 PM Networking Break & Continuing Bench Demonstrations
4:15 PM – 5:00 PM How to Keep Your Lines Fresh by Iterating Using Zbrush™
Tomas Wittelsbach
5:00 PM – 6:30 PM Networking Reception & Cocktails, The Grand Ballroom
6:30 PM – 9:00 PM Networking Dinner, The Library Room, 2nd Floor